Venerables Team Entry Curling

VTEC provides an opportunity for Venerables to put together a team which plays a 14 game round robin schedule followed by two playoff games. This year there are 3 Divisions with 8 teams in each Division. All games are scheduled on Friday mornings with start times of 8:20 (warm up) and 11:00 (warm up).

Teams in each Division will play 5 games starting at 8:20 with warmups. The schedule begins on Friday, October 18, 2019 and ends on Friday, February 21, 2020 with the final playoff games and closing banquet.

If you would like to be part of this fun, team experience, or be a Spare please contact Doug Scott at 416-299-4538 or doug.scott.54@sympatico.ca.

VTEC Coordinating Committee
Reg Pembleton, Dave Hampton, Wayne Black,
George Fernandez, Doug Scott


see Schedule

Skips "A" Division Teams

  1. BELYEA
    1. Brian Belyea
    2. Grant Ardern
    3. Roger Davidson
    4. John Vinklers
  2. BLACK
    1. Wayne Black
    2. Ron Cowper
    3. Doug Bull
    4. Gary Sampson
  3. CUFF
    1. Vic Cuff
    2. Doug Scott
    3. Chet Bula
    4. Adrian Atkins
  4. ELDRIDGE
    1. Randy Killey
    2. Les Hart
    3. Wayne Stefanick
    4. Gordon Stevenson
    5. Bryce Eldridge
  5. ELLIS
    1. John Ellis
    2. Henry Kiiskinen
    3. Ray Cockburn
    4. Paul Terry
  6. HAMPTON
    1. Dave Hampton
    2. John Gibson
    3. Jim Tebo
    4. Lou Fracasso
  7. PEMBLETON
    1. Reg Pembleton
    2. Walter Adams
    3. Bob Finlay
    4. Mike Campolieto
  8. THOMPSON
    1. John Thompson
    2. Ray Lalonde
    3. Mike Taylor
    4. Dave Gale
    5. Peter Tibando

Skips "B" Division Teams

  1. ABRAMS
    1. Dave Abrams
    2. Ed McGregor
    3. Greg Tracey
    4. Robert Slater
    5. Roger Macdonald
  2. GIBSON
    1. Al Gibson
    2. Stan Ellis
    3. Tom Kerr
    4. George Suyama
  3. HARZENETTER
    1. John Harzenetter
    2. Cam Cowan
    3. Jack Frenette
    4. Chris French
  4. MAUNDER
    1. Gord Maunder
    2. Frank Kilroy
    3. Larry Smith
    4. Randy Sumners
    5. Carman Chisamore
  5. MCCORQUODALE
    1. David McCorquodale
    2. Arunas Plekaitis
    3. Brian Booth
    4. Doug Fisher
  6. THOMAS
    1. Jim Thomas
    2. Harold Bugdahn
    3. Steen Thuresen
    4. Richard Allgood
  7. WARREN
    1. Ron Warren
    2. Don Hills
    3. Mike Mills
    4. Ben Weleschuk
    5. Jim Campbell
  8. WILKINS
    1. Bill Wilkins
    2. Rudy Vangel
    3. Alistair Gordon
    4. Bruce Watson

Skips "C" Division Teams

  1. CUMMINGS
    1. Steven Cummings
    2. John McDowell
    3. Doug Parker
    4. Roy Cook
  2. DENHOUDYKER
    1. Ron DenHoudyker
    2. Jim Cross
    3. Jay McDowell
    4. Erwin Psotka
  3. DOWNS
    1. Jim Downs
    2. Robert McLeod
    3. TBD
    4. Dal Wrigley
  4. FERNANDEZ
    1. George Fernandez
    2. Dave Andrews
    3. Don Chalmers
    4. Imre Gaspar
  5. SEELEY
    1. Clare Seeley
    2. Dave Smale
    3. Frank Bell
    4. Marty Kenney
  6. O'HEARN
    1. Tony Damiani
    2. Mark O'Hearn
    3. Jim Borland
    4. David Hayden
  7. RICHARDS
    1. Duane Richards
    2. Ed Welch
    3. Les Guinn
    4. Ed Egan
  8. TODD
    1. Wayne Todd
    2. Tom Heffron
    3. Bob Atkinson
    4. John Walker
    5. Mike Walker

Spares

  • Percy Baxter - Vice/Second (8:20 only)
  • Mike Dionne - Lead/Second
  • Glenn Holmes - Vice (11:00 only)
  • David Hulme - Skip/Vice
  • Andrew Lamb - Skip (until Nov. 18)
  • Larry Lyons - Skip
  • George Leblond - Skip/Vice
  • Matt Rea - Lead (11:00 only)
  • Wayne Sumison - Vice
  • Peter Tibando - Vice
  • Ken Waddell - Second/Vice (8:20 only)
  • Ralph Warren - Skip
  • Paul Willis - Lead/Second

 

VTEC Schedule

Download file
  • VTEC Division Schedule